• Library
  • UW-W
  • Google
  • Google Scholar

Political Science

See also: Government Resources

Table of Contents:


Associations & Organizations


Departments, Institutes, Think Tanks


Electronic Conferences, Courses, & Discussion Lists


Directories of Internet Sites


Specialized Internet Resources

skip to Country/Region-Specific Sources

Campaign/Election Information

International | National (U.S.) | Wisconsin

International


National (U.S.)


Wisconsin


Electronic Data Archives


Dictionaries & Encyclopedias


Electronic Journals

JSTOR (University of Michigan) - UWW access only


Project Muse (Johns Hopkins University) - UWW access only

Indexes

  • Alternative Press Index (FirstSearch : 1991- ) - UWW access only
    Citations from alternative, radical, and left publications, which report and analyze the practices and theories of cultural, economic, political, and social change. LIMITED SEARCHING: The Library is charged per search for this database. Please contact B. Bren (brenb@uww.edu or 262-472-5521) before beginning large research projects requiring many searches.
  • Social Sciences Citation Index (Web of Science, Institute for Scientific Information, 1987- ) - UWW access only
    Multidisciplinary databases of bibliographic information indexed for searching for specific articles by subject, author, journal, and/or author address. The database may be searched for articles citing a particular article. The information stored about each article includes the article's cited reference list (bibliography). After connecting to the database, click on "ISI Web of Science" on the left side of the first screen display.
  • Social Sciences Full Text (WilsonWeb) - UWW access only
    Citations with abstracts, and full-text articles from selected periodicals. Coverage: 1983 to date (indexing) and 1995 to date (full-text from selected publications).
  • More Indexes & Databases, Arranged by Subject: Law FIX ME | General FIX ME (UW-Whitewater Andersen Library)
Last revised: BRB - August 10, 2007

Location

Andersen Library
University of Wisconsin-Whitewater
800 West Main Street
Whitewater, WI 53190-1790

Contact the Library

Circulation Desk: 262-472-5511
Reference Desk: 262-472-1032

23.22.252.150